Easyband

The EASYBAND series of indexing media coolant filters offers the simplest and most versatile solution for the filtration of machine tool coolants. The EASYBAND coolant filter has been perfected thorough careful research and smart engineering techniques which has allows Micronfilter to offer a reliable indexing media filter. These coolant filters are designed for use on all metalworking and grinding machines machines, to filter emulsions and whole oils, and for flows from 50 to 500 lt/min (13/2 – 132 gpm). The level of filtration available depends on the filter media used..

The revolutionary manufacturing concept of this coolant filter allows Micronfilter to offer exclusive benefits not found in other products. The filter bed consists of two recessed, perforated trays which support the indexing conveyor, other competitive units do not include this feature and as a result the conveyor below sags in the middle allowing for dirty coolant to bypass the filter media. In addition, the Micronfilter Easyband is constructed from a heavy galvanized steel and is completely formed by a automatic bending machine. The Easyband is finished with a powder-coated paint system or in stainless steel if requested.

Applications include:

  • Centerless Grinding Coolant Filtration
  • Surface Grinding Coolant Filtration
  • Creepfeed Grinder Coolant Filtration
  • ID Grinder Coolant Filtration
  • OD Grinder Coolant Filtration
  • Abrasive Belt Grinding Coolant Filtration
  • Cutoff Saw Coolant Filtration
Request A Quote

Ask A Question

Fields Marked with * are required

Technical Data

EASY 50EASY 100EASY 150EASY 200EASY 250EASY 300EASY 400
Tank capacity (L)1853205106357709101185
Emulsion flow (capacity) [L/min]50100150200250300400
Entire oil flow (capacity) [L/min]255075100125150200
Total head (bar)0,20,20,20,20,20,20,2
Pump power (kW)0,160,300,400,530,781,151,47
Geared motor power (kW)0,120,120,120,120,120,120,12
Weight (kg)108145201241275305345